News

Metro FM Music Awards 2016 – WINNERS!!!

By

on

Best group albums

Jaziel Brothers — Out Of The Box
The Soil — Echoes of Kofifi
Soul Kulture — Ngeliny’langa
Durban’s Finest — Reloaded – WINNER
Encore — Encore

Best hip hop

Kwesta — Dakar
A Reece — Paradise
Anatii — Artifact
Nasty C — Bad Hair Extension – WINNER
DJ Slique — Inayam Vol 1



Best kwaito single

Mshoza — Abantu Bam
L’Vovo — Amatin Tin – WINNER
Vetkoek & Mahoota — Sohamba Ngo 7
Sosha — Good Times

Lifetime achievement award

Caiphus Semenya and Letta Mbuli – WINNER

Best male album

Nasty C — Bad Hair Extensions – WINNER
Kwesta — Dakar
Sjava — Isina Muva
Mobi Dixon — Live The Music
A Reece — Paradise

Best female albums

Amanda Black — Amazulu
Babes Wodumo — Gqom Queen Vol 1
Kelly Khumalo — My Truth – WINNER
Lebo Sekgobela — Restored
Brenda Mntambo — So Much Love

Best style artist

Mafikizolo – WINNER

Best dance albums

Babes Wodumo — Gqom Queen Vol 1
Dr Malinga — Goodwill
Mobi Dixon — Live The Music – WINNER
Mpumi — The Birth Of Mpumi
DJ Merlon — Original Copy

Best African pop albums

Musa — Mr Serious – WINNER
Amanda Black — Amazulu
Vusi Nova — Naninina
Soul Kulture — Ngeliny’langa
Sjava — Isina Muva

Best R&B single

Amanda Black — Separate – WINNER
Floda — Decapitate Me
Charlie Mindgames — As Long As You
Zonke Funky — Lovin
Joocy — Thathinhliziyo

Best new artists

Babes Wodumo — Gqom Queen
Nasty C — Bad Hair Extensions – WINNER
Amanda Black — Amazulu
Sjava — Isina Muva
Soul Kulture — Ngeliny’langa

Best compilation albums

DJ Tokzen — Mmthi’s Essential Sel 7
DJ Qness — Essential Selection – WINNER
DJ Fresh — Fresh House Flava Vol 9

Best collaborations

Ms Pru — Ameni – WINNER
Bucie — Rejoice
DJ Speedsta — Mayo
Kwesta — Mayibabo

Best urban jazz album

Jimmy Dludlu — In The Groove
Brenda Mntambo — So Much More
Thandiswa — Belede
Hugh Masekela — No Borders
Henry Philemon — Man Of Defination – WINNER

Best urban gospel albums

Dr Tumi — Love & Grace – WINNER
Lebo Sekgobela — Restored
Joyous Celebration — Joyous Celebration 20
We Will Worship — Mmuso
Khaya Mthethwa — The Dawn

Best Produced Album

Sjava – Asina Muva – WINNER

Best top 5 music video

Du Boiz — Dope Dream – WINNER
Benchmarq — All On Me
Khuli Chana — One Source
Mafikizolo — Kucheza
Anatii — Jump